Book now

Cast & Creative

Toheeb Jimoh Toheeb Jimoh

Toheeb Jimoh

Hal

Toheeb Jimoh Toheeb Jimoh

Toheeb Jimoh

Hal
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Romeo and Juliet, Nine Lessons and Carols (Almeida); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sheffield Crucible).  TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Ted Lasso; The Power; Anthony; The Feed; London Kills.  FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: The French Dispatch. TRAINING: Guildhall School of Music & Drama 
Ian McKellen Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Falstaff

Ian McKellen Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Falstaff
Ian McKellen – ‘one of the world’s greatest actors’ (Times) – plays Falstaff in a new version of Shakespeare’s Henry IV, adapted by the award-winning writer and director Robert Icke. A divided country, leadership crumbling, corruption in the air. Welcome to England. Hal wasn’t born to be king. Only now, it seems, he will be. His father longs for him to leave behind his friends in the taverns of Eastcheap, most notably the infamous John Falstaff. War is on the horizon. But will Hal ever come good? Bringing together Shakespeare’s two great history plays (Henry IV, parts 1 and 2) into the theatrical event of the season, PLAYER KINGS will reign over London’s West End for twelve weeks only – playing at the Noël Coward Theatre from April 2024.
Richard Coyle Richard Coyle

Richard Coyle

King Henry IV

Richard Coyle Richard Coyle

Richard Coyle

King Henry IV
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: To Kill A Mockingbird (Gielgud); Ink (Almeida/Duke of York’s); Macbeth (Park Avenue Armory NYC); The Lover & The Collection (Harold Pinter); Don Carlos (Sheffield Theatres/Gielgud); After Miss Julie, Proof, Polar Bears (Donmar Warehouse); Look Back in Anger (Theatre Royal Bath); The York Realist (Royal Court/Novello). FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Heads of State; Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore; The Food Guide to Love; Pusher; Grabbers; W.E; 5 Days of War; Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time; Franklyn; A Good Year; The Libertine; Happy Now; Topsy Turvy; Human Traffic.  TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: The Gathering; Then You Run; Six Four; Chilling Adventures of Sabrina; Hard Sun; Born To Kill; The Fall; The Collection; A.D. The Bible Continues; Crossbones; Life of Crime; Covert Affairs; Going Postal; Whistleblowers; The History of Mr. Polly; Cracker; The Best Man; Gunpowder Treason and Plot; Strange; Coupling; Othello; Sword of Honour; Lorna Doone; Up Rising; Wives and Daughters; Macbeth.  
Raphael  Akuwudike Raphael  Akuwudike

Raphael Akuwudike

Prince John/Second Drawer

Raphael  Akuwudike Raphael  Akuwudike

Raphael Akuwudike

Prince John/Second Drawer
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Beautiful Thing (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Romeo & Juliet  (Almeida); Sons of the Prophet (Hampstead); First Touch (Nottingham Playhouse); The Seagull, Rage, Enron, The Last Ones, Twelfth Night and Yerma (Drama Centre London); The Jumper Factory (Young Vic). TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Doctors. TRAINING: Drama Centre London
Sara Beharrell Sara Beharrell

Sara Beharrell

Hotspur’s Servant/Snare/Davy

Sara Beharrell Sara Beharrell

Sara Beharrell

Hotspur’s Servant/Snare/Davy
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Ladies Unleashed (Hull Truck); Honeymoon Suite (Royal Court); The Crucible (Birmingham Rep/UK Tour); Hay Fever (Theatre Clwyd); Goodnight Mr Tom, Little Women, Frost Hollow Hall (all for East Riding). TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Better; He Knew He Was Right (BBC); London’s Burning (ITV). TRAINING: Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Samuel Edward-Cook Samuel Edward-Cook

Samuel Edward-Cook

Hotspur/Pistol

Samuel Edward-Cook Samuel Edward-Cook

Samuel Edward-Cook

Hotspur/Pistol
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Queen Margaret, Persuasion (Manchester Royal Exchange); Antigone (Barbican/International Tour); Pitcairn (Chichester Festival/ Shakespeare’s Globe); Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare’s Globe); Our Big Land (Ovalhouse/UK Tour); King Lear (Theatre Royal Bath); Glory Dazed (Soho/Edinburgh Fringe/Adelaide Fringe); Boys (High Tide/Headlong/Soho). FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: William Tell (Dir Nick Hamm); Between the Lights (Dir Michael Groom); Switch (Dir Aneil Karia). TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: The Listeners, The Gallows Pole, Silent Witness, Casualty, Better, Land Girls (all for BBC); Pure, Full Moon (Channel 4); Emmerdale, Innocent, Beowulf (ITV); Brief Encounters (ITV/CPL); Peaky Blinders (BBC/Tiger Aspects). TRAINING: RADA
Geoffrey  Freshwater Geoffrey  Freshwater

Geoffrey Freshwater

Bardolph

Geoffrey  Freshwater Geoffrey  Freshwater

Geoffrey Freshwater

Bardolph
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Albion, Filumena (Almeida); Paradise (Hampstead); The Importance of Being Earnest (Classic Spring/Vaudeville); Ink (Almeida/Duke of York’s); Love’s Sacrifice, Volpone, Jew of Malta, The Witch of Edmonton, Arden of Faversham, The Roaring Girl, As You Like It, American Trade, Antony and Cleopatra, King Lear, The Grain Store, As You Like It, Henry IV Part II, Henry IV Part I, Henry V, Henry VI Part II, Henry VI Part I, Richard III, A New Way to Please You, Sejanus: His Fall, Speaking Like Magpies, Thomas More, Eastward Ho!, The Malcontent, Jubilee, King John, The Slight Witch, The Winter’s Tale, The Real Inspector Hound, Cyrano de Bergerac, and The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (all for the RSC); Noises Off (Old Vic UK Tour); Old Money (Hampstead); The Tempest (Theatre Royal Bath); Crackers (Belgrave Coventry); Alchemy in the UK (Nuffield Southampton); The Taming of the Shrew (Plymouth Theatre Royal/Thelma Holt); The Alchemist (National Theatre); Toad of Toad Hall (Birmingham Repertory).  TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Eastenders; Will; Doctors; Law & Order; The Bill; The Government Inspector; David Kelly; Foyle’s War II and III; Midsomer Murders; The Commander; Eastenders; Trial and Retribution VII; Poirot.  FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: The Program; Invisible Woman; Sabotage; The Leading Man; A Bridge Too Far. RADIO CREDITS INCLUDE: Ambridge Extra; The Archers; Top Story; Friends of Oscar and Patricia’s Progress. 
James Garnon James Garnon

James Garnon

Worcester/Silence

James Garnon James Garnon

James Garnon

Worcester/Silence
WEST END CREDITS INCLUDE: Queen Anne (RSC); Twelfth Night and Richard III (Shakespeare’s Globe).  OTHER THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: The 47th, The American Clock, Much Ado About Nothing (Old Vic); As You Like It, Hamlet, The Winter’s Tale, Pericles, ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, Dr Scroggy’s War, The Duchess of Malfi, The Tempest, Gabriel, All’s Well That Ends Well, Anne Boleyn, Macbeth, A New World: The Life of Tom Paine, The Storm, Romeo and Juliet, Dido Queen of Carthage (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes, Merchant of Venice, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest, The Winter’s Tale, Pericles (RSC); Richard III (Almeida); The White Feather, Dmitry (Marylebone); King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Royal Festival Hall/USA); Hamlet, The Barber of Seville (Bristol Old Vic). FILM AND TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Lethal White; Les Misérables; The Crown; Genius: Picasso; The Real American; Anonymous; Foyle’s War. TRAINING: RADA; Edinburgh University James is an Associate Artist at Shakespeare’s Globe and a member of their Higher Education faculty. He also teaches opera singers as a Masterclass Leader for Samling Institute for Young Artists and the Verbier Festival Academy.  
Alice Hayes Alice Hayes

Alice Hayes

Messenger/Carrier/ Trumpet (cover Doll/Lady P/Warwick/Page) Trumpet/Flugelhorn

Alice Hayes Alice Hayes

Alice Hayes

Messenger/Carrier/ Trumpet (cover Doll/Lady P/Warwick/Page) Trumpet/Flugelhorn
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: The Pop Star (The Lowry). CREDITS WHILST TRAINING: Twelfth Night (also Musical Director); Godspell; Once In A Lifetime; The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. WORKSHOPS INCLUDE: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button. TRAINING: Guildford School of Acting Alice is absolutely thrilled to be making her West End debut in Player Kings.
Henry Jenkinson Henry Jenkinson

Henry Jenkinson

Harcourt / Countertenor (cover Poins/ Worcester/Walter Blunt/Vernon/Douglas)

Henry Jenkinson Henry Jenkinson

Henry Jenkinson

Harcourt / Countertenor (cover Poins/ Worcester/Walter Blunt/Vernon/Douglas)
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Into the Woods (Theatre Royal Bath); Last Days (Royal Opera House); Measure for Measure, Native Son (Duke on 42nd Street); Bad News (Skirball). TRAINING: Juilliard
Nigel Lister Nigel Lister

Nigel Lister

Northumberland/Francis (cover Silence/Bardolph/Lord Chief Justice/ Sheriff)

Nigel Lister Nigel Lister

Nigel Lister

Northumberland/Francis (cover Silence/Bardolph/Lord Chief Justice/ Sheriff)
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: To Kill A Mockingbird (Gielgud); Our Man in Havana (The Watermill); The Wizard of Oz (Pitlochry Festival); Partners in Crime (Queen’s, Hornchurch); Footloose the Musical (UK Tour); Dick Whittington (Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds); The Secret Adversary (The Watermill); Much Ado About Nothing (Hague International Shakespeare Festival); The Comedy of Errors (Stafford Shakespeare Festival); Sex and Docks and Rock ‘n’ Roll (Red Ladder); The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Importance of Being Earnest (all Oxford Shakespeare Company). TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Coronation Street; It’s A Sin; The Crown; EastEnders; WPC 56; Doctors; The Bill; Steel River Blues; Murder Investigation Team; Dream Team; Footballers Wives. FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: The King’s Man. TRAINING: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School
Annette  McLaughlin Annette  McLaughlin

Annette McLaughlin

Warwick/Westmorland

Annette  McLaughlin Annette  McLaughlin

Annette McLaughlin

Warwick/Westmorland
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: The Box of Delights, Volpone, Love’s Sacrifice, The Jew of Malta, Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, Heresy of Love, Matilda (all for RSC); 42nd Street (Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris); Scandaltown (Lyric Hammersmith); Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace); Pinocchio, Love’s Labour’s Lost (National); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe); Billy Elliot (UK Tour); Our Town, The Odyssey, Lysistrata (Almeida); Apocalypse Meow: Crisis is Born (Southbank Centre); Dick Whittington (Hackney Empire); Brief Encounter (UK, US and Australian Tour/St Ann’s Warehouse Brooklyn/Studio 54 on Broadway); She Loves Me, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, 5/11 (Chichester Festival); Chicago The Musical (Adelphi/Cambridge); Anything Goes (National/Drury Lane); Noises Off (Birmingham Rep); Lenny (Queens); Damn Yankees (Adelphi); Beauty and the Beast (Dominion); Crazy for You (Prince Edward); Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henry IV Part 1, High Society (Regent’s Park Open Air); Singin’ in the Rain (National/West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Women (Old Vic); The Vagina Monologues (UK Tour); Tomorrow Morning (New End, Hampstead ); Imagine This (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Into the Woods (Derby Playhouse); Handmaidens of Death, What the Women Did (Southwark Playhouse); Dreams From a Summerhouse (Newbury Watermill Theatre); Horse and Carriage, and Stepping Out (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Godspell (Haymarket Theatre Basingstoke); BBC Proms – Sondheim at 80, Trevor Nunn – A Celebration (Royal Albert Hall), and the Opening of the Welsh Millenium Centre in Cardiff. TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Silent Witness; Holby City; Grantchester; Heartbeat; The Frank Skinner Show; Law & Order UK. TRAINING: London Studio Centre and Meisner Technique with Scott Williams at Impulse Theatre Company
Mark Monero Mark Monero

Mark Monero

Peto

Mark Monero Mark Monero

Mark Monero

Peto
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Is God Is (Royal Court); The Healing (Omnibus); Antigone (Pilot/Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Idomeneus (Gate); One Man, Two Guvnors (National); The Wheel (NTS); Angelhouse (Eclipse/UK Tour); Measure for Measure (Almeida); Pure Gold, Animal (UK Tour), The Christ of Cold Harbour Lane (Soho); Sing Yer Heart Out for the Lads (Pilot/UK Tour); The Country Wife (Watford Palace); A Taste of Honey (Liverpool Playhouse); Abyssinia (Southwark Playhouse); Adrenalin Heart (Bush); Local Boy (Hampstead); Talking About Men (Green Room, Manchester/Ovalhouse); Pepper Soup (Lyric, Hammersmith); Cinderella (Oxford Playhouse). FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Good Boy (short); Members ClubPretty Red Dress; In the Earth; Villain; Happy New Year; Colin Burstead; Free Fire; Wild Bill; Somers Town; Sid & Nancy. TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Generation Z; The Tower; BetterKing Gary; Coronation Street; Suspects; Coming Up; Dark Matters; Casualty; Doctor Who; The Bill; Skins; Trial & Retribution; Doctors; Murphy’s Law; Waking the Dead; Gimme, Gimme, Gimme; The Bill; EastEnders; The Firm; Young; Gifted & Broke; King & Castle.
Hywel Morgan Hywel Morgan

Hywel Morgan

Sir Walter Blunt

Hywel Morgan Hywel Morgan

Hywel Morgan

Sir Walter Blunt
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Home, I’m Darling (National); Imperium, Queen Anne, The Alchemist, Love For Love (RSC); This May Hurt a Bit (Out of Joint); A Walk on Part: The Fall of New Labour (Live Theatre); War & Peace, Mill on the Floss (Shared Experience); The Importance Of Being Earnest, To Reach the Clouds, Feelgood, Because It’s There, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Nottingham Playhouse). TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: 3 Body Problem; Somewhere Boy; Wolf; Gentleman Jack; Meet The RichardsonsSlow HorsesPennyworth; Hinterland; Skins; The End of The F*cking World. FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: BorderlandPage Eight; W.E.Making a Killing.
Joseph Mydell Joseph Mydell

Joseph Mydell

Lord Chief Justice

Joseph Mydell Joseph Mydell

Joseph Mydell

Lord Chief Justice
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: The Visit, Evening At The Talkhouse, The Comedy Of Errors, Edmond, Alice’s Adventures Underground, Lyrics Of The Hearthside, Angels In America – Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actor (all for the National); Death of a Salesman (Piccadilly/Young Vic); The Tragedy of King Richard the Second, Richard III (Almeida), Hamlet, Pericles, The Winter’s Tale, Twelfth Night/Prisoner’s Dilemma, Everyman, The Mysteries, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, The Two Noble Kinsman, Flight, Worlds Apart, Macbeth (all for RSC); Mother Christmas, Anna In The Tropics, Tobacco Land (Hampstead); The Tempest (RSC/Barbican); The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse); A Season In The Congo and Elektra (Young Vic); Julius Caesar (RSC-Stratford/Noël Coward, BAM-New York/Moscow); Hamlet, As You Like It, The Seagull, The Government Inspector (Sheffield Crucible); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Novello); The Tempest (Regents Park); The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui (Lyric Hammersmith); King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe); Breakfast With Mugabe (RSC/Duchess); The Last Confession (Chichester Festival/Haymarket); The Treatment and Four (Royal Court). TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Varsity; The Castaways; Dinner With Parents; The Reckoning; Brassic; Jack Ryan; Alex Rider; Mrs Wilson; Midsomer Murders; Homeland; The Missing; Julius Caesar; Death In Paradise; Born With Two Mothers; Trial And Retribution; The Care Of Time; Miss Marple; Bergerac; Scarlett; Space Precinct; Chancer; The Gravy Train; A Quiet Conspiracy; Boon. FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Conclave; The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry; The Son; The Eternal Daughter; Seven And Me; Woman In Gold; Tonight You’re Mine; You Instead; Mammoth; Maderlay; The March On Europe; Columbite Tantalite; Perfect. TRAINING: New York University, School of the Arts (MFA)
Clare Perkins Clare Perkins

Clare Perkins

Mistress Quickly

Clare Perkins Clare Perkins

Clare Perkins

Mistress Quickly
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: The Wife Of Wilsden (Kiln/BAM); Sweat (Donmar Warehouse); Emilia (Shakespeare’s Globe/Vaudeville); Mrs Dalloway (Arcola); The Immigrant (Hoxton Hall), Genesis Inc (Hampstead); Daisy Pulls It Off (Park); Three Mothers (Waterloo East); Mules, Primetime (Royal Court); Little RevolutionThe Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night Time (National/UK Tour); The House That Will Not Stand (Tricycle); Welcome To Thebes (National). FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Embers; Love Without Walls; Medusa Deluxe; Censor; Kaleidoscope; Deadmeat; Bullet Boy; The Football Factory; Secrets and Lies; Ladybird, Ladybird. TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Bodies; Silo; The Outlaws (1,2 & 3); The Wheel Of Time; The Crown; Young Wallwender; FlackProfessor TDamned; Run; EastEnders. RADIO CREDITS INCLUDE: Currently plays Denise in The Archers; Small Island; The Unwelcome; Tommies; Carnival; Westway; The Zone. TRAINING: Rose Bruford College
Daniel Rabin Daniel Rabin

Daniel Rabin

Poins

Daniel Rabin Daniel Rabin

Daniel Rabin

Poins
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: The Doctor (Almeida/Duke of York’s/New York/UK Tour); King Lear (Duke of York’s); Mary Stuart (Almeida/Duke of York’s); Hamlet (Almeida); 1984 (Playhouse); Pericles, The Winter’s Tale, King John, Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Anthony and Cleopatra, Holy Warriors (all Shakespeare’s Globe); Oedipus (Nottingham Playhouse/Spoleto Festival); Ignorance (Hampstead); Blue Remembered Hills (Chichester); The Bomb (Tricycle); The Great Game (Tricycle/US Tour/Pentagon performances), Sixty Six Books (Bush); The Fever Chart (Trafalgar Studios/Theatre Royal York); Enemy of the People (Arcola); All Quiet on the Western Front, Chicken Soup with Barley (Nottingham Playhouse); Shoreditch Madonna, Diamond, Jerusalem Syndrome (Soho); The Last Sortie (New End/Hampstead), Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo (Lyric Hammersmith). FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Lilac’s Laughter; Mind The Gap; Two’s Company; The Penalty King; Bury It; Susie Gold. TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: The Royals; Game of Thrones; Doctors; Ambassadors; Our Men; Holby City; Murder On the Homefront; Spooks; Henry – Mind of a Tyrant; The Bill; Casualty; The Roman Mysteries; EastEnders; Money Can’t Buy You Love.
David Semark David Semark

David Semark

Vernon (cover Falstaff/ Northumberland)

David Semark David Semark

David Semark

Vernon (cover Falstaff/ Northumberland)
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: The Mousetrap (St. Martin’s); An Ideal Husband (Theatre Clwyd); The Real Inspector Hound, Black Comedy (The Northcott, Exeter); Richard III (RSC Tour/Savoy); Bouncers (Hull Truck at the Whitehall); Woyzeck (Gate); Unearthed, The Gift, Larksong, Beowulf (New Victoria); Crossing the Line (Tour for Operating Theatre). FILM & TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Hustle; Law and Order UK; Doctors; The War On Drugs; Guiltology; The Bill; Talk (for Winkle Films); Soldier Soldier; Armadillo; EastEnders; Emmerdale; Whatever You Want; London’s Burning; Down To Earth; Casualty; Holby City; The Booze Cruise II: The Treasure Hunt. TRAINING: RADA
David Shelley David Shelley

David Shelley

Sheriff (inc Fang/First Beadle)/Surrey (cover Henry IV/Peto/Shallow/Davy)

David Shelley David Shelley

David Shelley

Sheriff (inc Fang/First Beadle)/Surrey (cover Henry IV/Peto/Shallow/Davy)
Theatre includes: Witness For The Prosecution (County Hall); Love On The Links (Salisbury Playhouse); Mother Courage (Southwark Playhouse); King John (Rose, Kingston); Noises Off (Mercury, Colchester); Variation On A Theme, Windows (Finborough); Betrayal (Gala, Durham); Happiness (King’s Head); Cider With Rosie (New Vic Staffs/Stephen Joseph, Scarborough); Hobson’s Choice (York Theatre Royal); Three Steps To Heaven (Palace, Watford); As You Like ItAnthony and Cleopatra (English Shakespeare Company); Romeo and JulietJulius Caesar (RSC). TV CREDITS INCLUDE:  Before We Die; Code 404; Dark Heart; Arthur and George; The White Queen; The Politicians Husband; EastEnders; Hollyoaks; Doctors; Holby City; Casualty; Ultraviolet; Red Cap; Rough Treatment; Bramwell. FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Fast Girls. TRAINING: LAMDA
Robin Soans Robin Soans

Robin Soans

Shallow

Robin Soans Robin Soans

Robin Soans

Shallow
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: As You Like It (2023), As You Like It (2012), Hamlet (RSC); We Started To Sing, Palace of The End, Pieces of Vincent (Arcola); Uncle Vanya, The Stock Da’wa, The Positive Hour, Volpone (Hampstead); Echo’s End (Salisbury Playhouse); Visitors (Bush/National Tour); Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, The Belle’s Stratagem, The Rivals (Southwark Playhouse); 66 Books – Capernaum, Contingency Plan (Bush); Coriolanus, Under The Black Flag (The Globe); On Ego, Jump Mr Malinoff Jump (Soho); The Holy Terror (Duke of York’s); Anything Goes, Love’s Labour’s Lost, A Prayer for Owen Meany, The Invention of Love, The London Cuckolds (National); Push Up (Royal Court); Another Country (Arts); Ghosts (The Comedy); Hamlet (Theatre Royal Plymouth/Young Vic/Tokyo); Moonshine (Theatre Royal Plymouth/Hampstead); Dead Funny (Watford Palace). FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Napoleon; The Princess Switch, The Princess Switch: Switched Again; The Princess Switch 3; Red Joan; Victoria and Abdul; Viceroy’s House; Pierrepoint: The Last Hangman; The Queen; AKA; Sabotage!; Blue Juice; Clockwork Mice; Hidden City; Comrades; Absolution. TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE: Dalgliesh; Victoria (Series 1&2); Doctor Who; Doctors; Endeavour; Silk; Casualty; Midsomer Murders; Miss Marple; Not Only But Always; Dalziell and Pascoe; The Russian Bride; Dangerfield; Kavanagh QC.
Tafline Steen Tafline Steen

Tafline Steen

Tearsheet/Lady Percy

Tafline Steen Tafline Steen

Tafline Steen

Tearsheet/Lady Percy
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Egyptians (Gulbenkian, Canterbury); Appropriate (Donmar); Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Open Air/UK Tour); King Charles III (Almeida/Wyndham’s/Music Box-Broadway); Play On (Almeida); The Possibilities (Tron); King Lear (Citizens); Men (The Arches); Tartuffe, Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Lie Of The Mind, Three Sisters (Whilst Training at RCS). TV CREDITS INCLUDE: Sandman; Miss Scarlett & The Duke; Father Brown; Casualty; The Athena; Obsession: Dark Desires. TRAINING: Royal Conservatoire Of Scotland
Perry Williams Perry Williams

Perry Williams

Page/Douglas/Thomas (cover Poins/ Worcester/Walter Blunt/Vernon/ Douglas)

Perry Williams Perry Williams

Perry Williams

Page/Douglas/Thomas (cover Poins/ Worcester/Walter Blunt/Vernon/ Douglas)
THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE: Maud (The Vaults). FILM CREDITS INCLUDE: Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (Sony Pictures). TRAINING: RADA

Robert Icke

Adaptor and Director

Robert Icke

Adaptor and Director
His recent productions include Judas, Children of Nora, and Oedipus at International Theater Amsterdam, where until 2023 he was Ibsen Artist in Residence. His adaptation of Animal Farm played an extensive national tour in 2022 and is slated for a London transfer. His monologue condensation of Enemy of the People starred Ann Dowd at Park Avenue Armory and was one of the first new pieces of theatre to play in New York post the shutdown.   In six years at the Almeida, five of his productions transferred to the West End, and four to New York. These included his adaptations of The Wild Duck, Mary Stuart (also West End and National tour), Uncle Vanya, Oresteia (also West End; Schauspiel Stuttgart; Park Avenue Armory), and 1984 (co-created with Duncan Macmillan, also Broadway; West End; national and international tours). As a director, his productions included Hamlet (also West End; Park Avenue Armory; and broadcast on BBC2); The Fever and Mr Burns. His final production at the Almeida was The Doctor, which played this summer at Park Avenue Armory, in the West End in 2022, and remains in repertoire at both the Burgtheater in Vienna and Internationaal Theater Amsterdam, as well as in numerous new productions across the globe.   His awards include two Evening Standard ‘Best Director’ Awards; the Critics’ Circle Award, the Kurt Hübner Award (for his debut production in Germany); and the Olivier Award for ‘Best Director’, of which he was the youngest ever winner. He is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature.  

Hildegard Bechtler

Set and Costume Designer

Hildegard Bechtler

Set and Costume Designer
Hildegard Bechtler is an award-winning designer based in London and working internationally. Work in theatre includes designs for the Almeida Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Old Vic, Donmar, on Broadway and extensively in the West End including Top Hat, Oresteia (both Olivier-nominated for best set design), Mary Stuart, Hamlet, Consent, Arcadia and The Crucible. Credits for the National Theatre include Antony and Cleopatra, Hansard, After the Dance (Olivier Award) and Iphigenia at Aulis (Evening Standard Award nomination). Credits for the Royal Court include: The Seagull, Krapp’s Last Tape, My Name Is Rachel Corrie. Recent work includes: The Doctor, Hamlet/Oresteia and Enemy of the People at the Park Avenue Armory; Four Quartets with Ralph Fiennes in the West End; Judas, Nora and Oedipus for Internationaal Theatre Amsterdam, The Doctor in the West End, at the Burgtheater Vienna and at the Adelaide Festival and Iwanow at the Staatstheater Stuttgart. Her many designs in opera and ballet include productions for English National Opera, La Scala Milan, Glyndebourne and the world premieres of The Cellist for the Royal Ballet and Thomas Adès’ The Exterminating Angel at the Salzburger Festspiele, the Metropolitan Opera and the Royal Opera House. She won the Australian Green Room Award for Best Opera Design for Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk at Sydney Opera House.

Lee Curran

Lighting Designer

Lee Curran

Lighting Designer
Theatre includes: A Streetcar Named Desire; Summer and Smoke (West End/Almeida); Constellations (West End/ Broadway/ Royal Court); Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre/ US tour/ Barbican); Next to Normal; Henry V; Berberian Sound Studio (Donmar Warehouse); The House of Bernarda Alba; The Welkin; Mr Gum and the Dancing Bear – The Musical!; Protest Song (National Theatre); King Lear; Romeo and Juliet (Almeida); Britannicus (Lyric Hammersmith); The Song Project; Gundog; Road; Nuclear War; a profoundly affectionate, passionate devotion to someone (-noun); X; Linda (Royal Court); Julius Caesar; Doctor Faustus (RSC); The Glass Menagerie; West Side Story (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Nora: A Doll’s House (Young Vic/ Citizens Theatre, Glasgow); The Two Character Play (Hampstead Theatre); Harm (Bush Theatre); Burgerz (Hackney Showroom). Dance includes: The Limit (Royal Opera House); We Are As Gods (James Cousins Company); Enowate (Dickson Mbi); Blak Whyte Gray (Blue Boy Entertainment); Clowns; Sun; Political Mother; In Your Rooms; Uprising (Hofesh Shechter Company); Don Quixote (Royal Danish Ballet); Untouchable (Royal Ballet); Grey Matter; Tomorrow; Frames (Rambert). Opera includes: Orphée et Eurydice (Royal Opera House/Teatro alla Scala); Aida; Fidelio; Nothing (Royal Danish Opera); Tosca (Opera North); Phaedra (Royal Opera House).

Gareth Fry

Sound Designer

Gareth Fry

Sound Designer
Recent work includes Macbeth (Donmar Warehouse), Free Your Mind (Aviva Studios), Romeo and Juliet (Almeida), Medea (Soho Place), Diva (V&A), On The Ropes (Park Theatre), A Christmas Carol, John Gabriel Borkman (Bridge Theatre), Caucasian Chalk Circle (Rose Theatre), To The Streets (Birmingham 2022), Psychodrama (Traverse), Jungle Book Reimagined (Akram Khan), Bedknobs & Broomsticks (UK tour), The Language of Kindness (Wayward Productions), Harry Potter And The Cursed Child (London, New York, Melbourne, San Francisco, Hamburg, Toronto, Tokyo); The Encounter (Complicité); Bach & Sons, Alan Bennett’s Talking Heads, Beat The Devil (Bridge Theatre), The Arrival (Bush Theatre), The Barber Shop Chronicles, Draw Me Close (National Theatre); Still No Idea (Improbable); Invisible Cities (Manchester International Festival). Other work includes Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Apollo Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Noel Coward Theatre); Woyzeck (Old Vic); The Master & Margarita, Shun-kin, Endgame (Complicité); Let The Right One In, Black Watch (National Theatre of Scotland); CBeebies Thumbelina, Nutcracker, Alice in Wonderland, A Christmas Carol (BBC); Wings, The Cherry Orchard, Wild Swans, Hamlet (Young Vic); Boy (Almeida); Othello, The Cat in the Hat, Kneehigh’s A Matter Of Life and Death, Attempts on Her Life, Waves (National Theatre, England); Road, B, Victory Condition (Royal Court); Othello (Frantic Assembly), John (DV8, National Theatre). Soundscape Design, Opening Ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games. Gareth trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama in theatre design. He is the author of Sound Design for the Stage. Awards include: three Olivier Awards, two Tony Awards, two Drama Desk Awards, two Helpmann Awards and an Evening Standard award.

Julia Horan CDG

Casting Director

Julia Horan CDG

Casting Director
RECENT WORK INCLUDES: The Doctor, The Wild Duck, Mary Stuart, Hamlet, Uncle Vanya, Oresteia (directed by Robert Icke); Opening Night, A Little Life, All About Eve, A View From The Bridge (directed by Ivo van Hove); King Lear, Macbeth, Blood Wedding (directed by Yael Farber); Romeo & Juliet, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Duchess of Malfi, Three Sisters, Summer and Smoke (directed by Rebecca Frecknall); Two Strangers Carry A Cake Across New York (directed by Tim Jackson); Choir Boy (directed by Nancy Medina); Tambo & Bones, Blue/Orange (directed by Matthew Xia); The Wife of Willesden, Pass Over, Red Velvet (directed by Indhu Rubasingham); School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play, The Clinic (directed by Monique Touko); The Jungle, The Inheritance (directed by Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin); Sons of the Prophet (directed by Bijan Sheibani); Appropriate (directed by Ola Ince); Fun Home (directed by Sam Gold); Yerma (directed by Simon Stone); Machinal, Wings, Ah Wilderness, Happy Days (directed by Natalie Abrahami); Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (directed by John Tiffany).

Kev McCurdy

Fight Captain

Kev McCurdy

Fight Captain
Kev is an Equity registered professional Fight Director & Choreographer of 24 yrs, professional Stage combat tutor of 31yrs, Director, Actor and Action performer. He is also co-founder of The Academy of Performance Combat. Kev teaches at The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and has been a guest instructor at universities in Oklahoma and Missouri and on workshops in Norway, Sweden, Finland and Canada. Upcoming fight choreographing projects include: Out Of Season at Hampstead Theatre, Buddha Of Suburbia at RSC. Upcoming directing projects include: Jekyll & Hyde The Musical at Sherman Theatre, Cardiff and The Fight at Dylan Thomas Theatre, Swansea. Theatre & Opera includes: The Colour Purple (UK Tour); Sister Act (UK Tour & Hammersmith Apollo); Les Misérables (Sondheim); Phantom of The Opera (Her Majesty’s); Rigoletto, Bajazet, Don Giovanni, Jephta (Royal Opera House); Jenufa, Candide (Welsh National Opera); The Barber Of Seville (Garsington Opera); Semele (Glyndebourne); The House Of Shades (Almeida); Billy Elliot (Leicester Curve) O Island, Ivy Tiller: Squirrel Killer, The Tempest, Box Of Delights (RSC); Jitney (Old Vic); Red Pitch (Bush); Moreno (Theatre 503); Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em (UK Tour); Nine Night (Leeds Playhouse); Gunpowder (Tower of London); Guardians of The Galaxy (Secret Cinema); Trouble In Butetown (Donmar Warehouse); Brokeback Mountain (Soho Place); The Wizard Of Oz (London Palladium); Othello (National); Carmen (Waterperry Opera); Tambo and Bones (Stratford East); Stranger Things (Phoenix); The Homecoming (Young Vic) TV & Film includes: The Pact S2 (BBC); The A List S2 (Netflix); Bariau (S4C); Hollyoaks (C4); John Carter Of Mars (Walt Disney / Pixar); Season Of The Witch (Atlas Entertainment); Protein, Scopophobia (Broadside Films); Canaries (Maple Dragon Films); The Lady Of Heaven (Enlightened Kingdom) Music videos: Off Bloom: “Shut Up and Let Me Walk” Formation: “A Friend” Kayla: “Mojito” Circles: “I See Monstas” Louis Mattrs: “War With Heaven” Radio: The Snow Queen, Making Of A Monster, The Garden Centre (BBC Radio Wales) Directing: The Saliva Milkshake, The Glass Menagerie (The Richard Burton Company); The Welsh Dragon (Theatr Iolo); Making of a Motherer (BBC Wales Short Film Season / It’s My Shout); Jekyll And Hyde The Musical (Royal Academy of Music) Games: Alien Isolation (Sega) / Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture (The Chinese Room & Sony)

Johanna Coe

Associate Costume Designer

Susanna Peretz

Hair and Make-up Designer

Jack Bradfield and Lizzie Manwaring

Associate Directors

Mark Carey

Production Manager

Heidi Lennard

Company Stage Manager

Andrew McCarthy

Deputy Stage Manager

Ben Dootson and Mark Smith

Assistant Stage Managers

MARK CAREY

Production Manager

BEN DOOTSON & MARK SMITH

Assistant Stage Managers

ANDREW MCCARTHY

Deputy Stage Manager

HEIDI LENNARD

Company Stage Manager

ALICE LOIZEL & IAN S. MURPHY

Technical Assistant Stage Managers

DANIELLE GALLAGHER

Head of Wardrobe

BRIDGET BAKER

Stage Management Trainee

KATIE SAUNDERS

Props Assistant

VICTORIA MCLEOD

Deputy Head of Wardrobe